home / congresses / SIEF2019 / Timetable

SIEF2019 14th Congress: Santiago de Compostela, Spain
14-17 April 2019

The timetable page shows the general daily timetable and the thematic streams grid.

To see when/where a panel is taking place (including how many sessions it has) either visit a panel page from the All panels view: date, start time, location AND number of sessions are indicated (all sessions are contiguous, and panels end within the day they begin); or use the Timetable view which shows panels in chronological order; or view the Streams grid below.

Daily timetable

The daily timetable is listed below - click on the + signs to expand each day.


+ Sunday 14th April
  • 14:00-17:45 Registration open
  • 17:50-20:00 Opening and Keynote 1: Susana Narotzky
  • 20:00-22:00 Welcome reception

+ Monday 15th April
  • 09:00-10:45 Panel session 1
  • 10:45-11:15 Coffee/tea
  • 11:15-13:00 Panel session 2
  • 13:00-15:00 Lunch - Working Group meetings
  • 15:00-16:00 Keynote 2: Tim Ingold
  • 16:30-18:15 Panel session 3/Poster session/YSPrize lecture
  • 18:15-18:30 Break
  • 18:30-19:30 Special Panel: Track Changes in Galician Ethnology/Anthropology, convenor Elena Freire discussing with Xaquín Rodríguez Campos, Antonio García Allut, Cristina Sánchez-Carretero, Fátima Braña Rey, Xerardo Pereiro
  • 18:30 onwards Coord meeting of Uni Deps/Coord meeting of journal eds
  • 19:30-20:30 Journal launches: Ethnologia Europaea and Cultural Analysis

+ Tuesday 16th April
  • 09:00-10:45 Panel session 4
  • 10:45-11:15 Coffee/tea
  • 11:15-13:00 Panel session 5
  • 13:00-15:00 Lunch - Working Group meetings
  • 15:00-16:00 Keynote 3: Coppèlie Cocq
  • 16:00-16:30 Coffee/tea
  • 16:30-18:15 Panel session 6/Poster session
  • 18:15-18:30 Break
  • 18:30-20:00 General Assembly

+ Wednesday 17th April
  • 09:00-10:45 Panel session 7
  • 10:15-11:15 Coffee/tea
  • 11:15-13:00 Panel session 8
  • 13:00-15:00 Lunch
  • 16:00-18:00 Closing event at Auditorio ABanca: Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Dorothy Noyes, Sharon Roseman, Regina Bendix
  • 18:00-19:00 Closing ceremony in Auditorio ABanca
  • 20:00-22:00 Conference dinner
  • 21:30-late Conference dance party


Streams grid

Monday 15th April

Tuesday 16th April

Wednesday 17th April

Location

09:00-10:45

11:15-13:00

16:30-18:15

09:00-10:45

11:15-13:00

16:30-18:15

09:00-10:45

11:15-13:00

Aula 1

Body01

Body01

Body06

Body06

Body04

Body02

Body02

Aula 2

Body03

Body03

Body05

Body05

Body05

Econ01

Econ01

Aula 3

Econ04

Econ04

Econ05

Econ05

Econ02

Econ02

Aula 4

Econ03

Econ03

Medi01

Medi01

Medi02

Medi02

Aula 5

Medi04

Medi04

Arch05

Arch03

Arch04

Arch04

Aula 6

Medi03

Medi03

Arch02

Nar03

Nar03

Aula 7

Arch01

Arch01

Arch01

Nar05

Nar05

Nar01

Nar01

Aula 8
(*Andrés S. Suárez)

Nar04

Nar04

Nar02

Nar02

Sui02

Sui02

Aula 9

Rur01

Rur01

Rur02

Rur02

Rur03

Rur03

Aula 10

Age04

Age04

Age04

Age01

Age01

Age02

Age03

Age03

Aula 11

Mig05

Mig05

Mig01

Mig01

Disc03

Mig04

Mig04

Aula 12

Mig02

Mig02

Mig03

Mig03

Mig06

Mig06

Aula 13

Disc04

Disc04

Disc04

Disc01

Disc01

Disc01

Disc05

Disc05

Aula 15

Disc07

Disc07

Disc06

Disc06

Disc14

Disc14

Aula 31

Disc09

Disc09

Disc08

Disc08

Disc10

Disc10

Aula 17

Disc02

Disc02

Disc02

Disc12

Disc12

Disc12

Disc13

Disc13

Aula 18

Gend03

Gend03

Gend02

Gend01

Gend01

 

Sui01

Aula 19

Env04

Env04

Env03

Env02

Env02

Env02

Env01

Env01

Aula 20

Env06

Env06

Env05

Env05

Env05

Pol02

Aula 21

Heri03

Heri03

Heri02

Heri04

Heri04

Heri06

Heri06

Aula 22

Heri05

Heri05

Heri01

Heri01

Reli05

Reli05

Aula 24

Reli06

Reli06

Reli04

Reli04

Reli03

Reli03

Aula 25

Reli01

Reli01

Reli02

Reli02

Life05

Life05

Aula 26

Life03

Life03

Life01

Life06

Life06

Life07

Life07

Aula 28

Life02

Life02

Life08

Life08

Life04

Life04

Aula 29

Pol03

Pol03

Pol04

Pol01

Pol01

Aula 30

Digi03

Digi03

Digi04

Digi02

Digi02

Digi02

Digi01

Digi01